Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 AUG 2012
Time:12:17
Type:Let L-410UVP-E9
Operator:Mombasa Air Safari
Registration: 5Y-UVP
C/n / msn: 912627
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ngerende Airstrip, Masai Mara Game Reserve (Kenya) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ngerende Airstrip, Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP passenger plane, operated by Mombasa Air Safari, crashed at the Ngerende Airstrip in the Masai Mara Game Reserve.
It had arrived at the Ngerende Airstrip following a flight from Mombasa and Amboseli. It was taking off for another airstrip when the pilots apparently lost control of the airplane on takeoff.
Two pilots and two passengers reportedly died and seven people were injured in the accident. The Standard Digital website reports that the airplane carried five German tourists, four Americans and two nationals from Czech Republic.

Sources:
» Two pilots die in Mara plane crash (Standard Digital, 22-8-2012)
» Four dead in Mara plane crash (The Nation, 22-8-2012)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share