| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 30 AUG 2012 |
| Time: | ca 09:15 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander |
| Operator: | Dapeng Airlines |
| Registration: | B-68801 |
| C/n / msn: | 2255 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Engines: | 2 Lycoming 0-540-E4C5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hualien County (Taiwan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan |
| Destination airport: | Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN), Taiwan |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander plane went missing during an aerial photography flight in eastern Taiwan.
The airplane took off at 07:25 from Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA) to Taitung Airport (TTT).
The flight It conducted a survey in eastern Yilan and Hualien counties. There was no contact with the flight after 09:14. An ELT signal was detected shortly afterwards.
A rescue helicopter located the wreckage in a mountainous area at an altitude of around 1,600 meters.
Sources:
»
Dapeng Airlines plane with 3 aboard missing (update) (http://focustaiwan.tw)»
Two pilots, one photographer reported missing in aerial photo shoot (China Post)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Sung Shan Airport to Taitung Airport as the crow flies is 260 km (162 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.