Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 SEP 2012
Time:12:20
Type:Antonov 28
Operator:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-28715
C/n / msn: 25-1AJ006
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:11947
Cycles:8891
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SW of Palana Airport (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Destination airport:Palana Airport (UHPL), Russia
Flightnumber: 251
Narrative:
An Antonov 28 passenger plane, operated by Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise, was destroyed in an accident near Palana Airport, Kamchatka peninsula, Russia.
Flight 251 was operating on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. Weather at the destination airport Palana included a visibility of 6000 m and a cloud base at 470 m. This was within limits for an approach and landing at Palana. The crew were cleared for an approach to runway 11. The approach to Palana consists of a flight to the NDB beacon above the minimum safe altitude of 2150 m, followed by entering a holding pattern, and a descent for the approach. The crew did not fly to the NDB. The flight was 22 km from the NDB when the crew reported being overhead.
Descent was initiated until the airplane struck trees at 320 m above sea level on the wooded slope of Mount Pyatibratka.

Cause of the accident aircraft involving An-28 RA-28715 was a violation by the crew of the established approach procedures at the airport Palana, by carrying out a premature descent to below the minimum safe altitude when flying in mountainous terrain, weather conditions, precluding sustained visual contact with ground reference points, which led to a crash of the aircraft with the mountainside, its destruction and the death of the crew and passengers.
Alcohol was discovered in the blood of both crew members.
Contributing factors were:
- a low level of discipline of personnel and unsatisfactory flight methodical work in the aviation enterprise in terms of the lack of control over pre-flight preparation by the crew and execution of the approach procedures;
- inaction by the crew after the altimeter alarm when reaching a dangerous altitude;
Availability on the An-28 aircraft of a ground proximity warning system (GPWS), could possibly have prevent the accident.

Events:

Sources:
» ITAR-TASS
» MChS Russia
» MAK

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport to Palana Airport as the crow flies is 659 km (412 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share