Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 SEP 2012
Time:13:39
Type:Learjet 24D
Operator:private
Registration: D-CMMM
C/n / msn: 24-328
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) E of Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN) (Denmark) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strausberg Airport (EDAY), Germany
Destination airport:Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN/EKRN), Denmark
Narrative:
A Learjet 24D corporate jet was severely damaged in an accident near Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN), Denmark. The two people on board the aircraft sustained serious injuries. The airplane stalled on finals came down in a corn field just east of runway 29.
Before takeoff from Strausberg Airport, the aircraft was refueled with 200 liters of jet fuel. According to the ATS flight plan, the pilot stated the total endurance to be 01:30 hrs and the Estimated Elapsed Time (EET) to be 00:30 hrs. The pilot informed the accident investigators that the estimated total endurance before takeoff was approximately 01:00 hrs.
The aircraft departed Strausberg at 12:58. At 13:32 hrs and at a distance of 18 nm southwest of Bornholm, the pilot cancelled the IFR flight plan and continued VFR for a visual approach to runway 29.
At 13:37:08 hrs, the pilot reported that the aircraft was turning final for runway 29. The aircraft was cleared to land. The wind conditions were reported to be 280° at 19 knots with a maximum of 29 knots.
On finals both engines flamed out. At 13:39:18 hrs, the pilot three times declared an emergency. The aircraft stalled and impacted terrain in a field of sweet corn with a low forward airspeed and a steep descent.
A preliminary technical investigation revealed that both engines suffered from fuel starvation. Both wing fuel tanks and wingtip tanks were empty. The fuselage tank was drained and contained 160 liters of fuel. The engines were supplied with fuel from the wing tanks only. In order to use the fuel from the fuselage tank, the fuel had to be transferred into the wing tanks. Two valves, a fuel transfer valve and a fuel cross flow valve were found in closed position which was consistent with the position of the fuselage tank switch.

Investigators reported on Danish tv that the person in the right hand seat in the cockpit did have a license needed to be a co-pilot on the jet. The Mexican captain of the jet was charged with fraud and endangerment by Danish police on September 20. He was not in possession of a valid German pilot license.
Also, the German Aviation Authorities informed the AIB DK that the certificate of aircraft registration was cancelled in 2009. The latest valid Airworthiness Certificate was from the 8 th of March 2004 and valid up to the 31st of March 2005.

Weather reported at the time of the accident (11:40 UTC / 13:40 LT) was:
EKRN 151150Z AUTO 28018KT 9999NDV SCT023/// BKN047/// BKN093/// 16/10 Q1008
[11:50 UTC: Wind 280 degrees at 18 knots; Temperature: 16°C, Dewpoint: 10°C, Pressure 1008 mb]

CONCLUSION: "Inadequate en route fuel management resulted in fuel starvation of both engines, while the aircraft was flying at low altitude and the airspeed was decreasing.
The dual engine flame out and the subsequent aircraft speed control led to an unrecoverable stall and consequently caused the accident."

Sources:
» TV2.dk

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: AIB DK
report status: Final
report number: HCLJ510-2012-155
report released:20-DEC-2012
duration of investigation:96 days (3.2 months)
download report: Accident to Learjet 24D Registration D-CMMM Bornholm/Roenne Airport, (EKRN), Denmark 15 September 2012 (AIB DK HCLJ510-2012-155)

Photos
photo of Learjet 24D D-CMMM
photo of Learjet 24D D-CMMM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Strausberg Airport to Bornholm-Rønne Airport as the crow flies is 280 km (175 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share