Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:18 SEP 2012
Time:10:03
Type:Beechcraft 400 Beechjet
Operator:Dewberry Air LLC
Registration: N428JD
C/n / msn: RJ-13
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Destination airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 400 Beechjet corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC).
Three people on board sustained minor injuries.
The plane left Charleston International Airport, SC about 09:20 on a flight to Macon, GA. The airplane landed at Macon on runway 28 within the first 1,000 feet and there was water visible on the runway. Maximum reverse thrust, braking, and ground spoilers were deployed; however, both pilots reported a "pulsation" in the brake system. The airplane departed the end of the runway, traveled into the grass, went down an embankment, across Ocmulgee East Blvd, and into the trees.

Runway 28 is a 4696 ft (1431 m) asphalt runway.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston International Airport, SC to Macon Downtown Airport, GA as the crow flies is 327 km (204 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share