| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 20 SEP 2012 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Operator: | Syrian Arab Airlines |
| Registration: | YK-AKF |
| C/n / msn: | 1117 |
| First flight: | 1999-10-11 (12 years 12 months) |
| Engines: | 2 IAE V2527-A5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | over Duma (Syria)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria |
| Destination airport: | Latakia Airport (LTK/OSLK), Syria |
| Flightnumber: | 501 |
Narrative:A Syrian Arab Airlines Airbus A320-232 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a mid-air collision with a Syrian military helicopter over Duma, Syria.
The A320 had reportedly departed Damascus International Airport (DAM) when the accident happened. The helicopter struck the tail of the jet. The helicopter pilot lost control and crashed. The A320 made a safe landing at Damascus, with the top of the vertical stabilizer having been sheared off by the helicopter.
Sources:
»
CBC»
JACDEC
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Damascus International Airport to Latakia Airport as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.