ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 36A C-FEMT New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 36A
Operator:Fox Flight, Inc.
Registration: C-FEMT
MSN: 36-024
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN), United States of America
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, he noticed two deer on the right side of the runway that were moving into the path of the airplane. He aborted the takeoff and applied maximum braking, but the airplane subsequently struck a deer with the right wing, resulting in substantial damage to the spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Airport personnel indicated that deer are not a known problem at the airport and that postaccident discussions between airport personnel and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) are underway to install a full airport perimeter fence. In addition, the airport readjusted the agreement with the United States Department of Agriculture Wildlife Management Division in order to improve wildlife hazard mitigation strategies.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 202 days (7 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT to Goose Bay Airport, NL as the crow flies is 1621 km (1013 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org