| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 28 SEP 2012 |
| Time: | 06:18 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202 |
| Operator: | Sita Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AHA |
| C/n / msn: | 8123 |
| First flight: | 1987-04-08 (25 years 6 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10T-511D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 0,5 km E of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) (Nepal)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal |
| Destination airport: | Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK), Nepal |
| Flightnumber: | 601 |
Narrative:A Dornier 228-202 passenger plane, operated by Sita Air, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM), Nepal.
All 19 on board were killed.
The airplane took off at 06:17, bound for Lukla Airport (LUA). Shortly after takeoff from runway 20, while at an altitude of 50 feet agl, the airplane suffered a bird strike. According to the Nepali CAA (CAAN) a vulture struck the right hand engine of the aircraft. Last radio contact with the flight was at 06:18 when the crew reported the bird strike. The pilot initiated a left hand turn in order to return to the airport.
Crashed immediately after take off. Rumours about a bird strike are unconfirmed. CAAN believes the airplane stalled east of the airfield. It struck the ground and burst into flames.
Sources:
» Hemant Arjyal
»
Nepal News» The Kathmandu Post
Photos
Video/animation
Aircraft history
| 08 APR 1987 |
D-CEZH |
Dornier |
first flight
|
| 18 SEP 1987 |
D-CEZH |
Holiday Express |
delivered
|
| 16 AUG 1988 |
VH-NSH |
National Safety Council of Australia |
bought
|
| 21 MAY 1990 |
N2255E |
G M Hock Construction Inc. |
registered
|
| 13 DEC 1990 |
F-ODZG |
World Airline Executive |
registered
|
| 05 MAY 1992 |
F-ODZG |
Air Caraibes |
|
| APR 2003 |
9N-AHA |
Sita Air |
delivered |
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Lukla Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.