ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N6763L Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 November 2012
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:United States Customs Service
Registration: N6763L
MSN: 550-0673
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:8611
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 192 m (630 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II corporate jet was destroyed in a runway collision with a deer at Greenwood Municipal Airport, SC (GRD), USA. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The deer was killed.
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to conduct a test of the autopilot and flight director systems on board the airplane following a "cockpit modernization" their company had performed. The airplane completed the NDB/GPS RWY 27 instrument approach procedure and then circled to land on Runway 9. About 5 seconds into the landing rollout, a deer appeared from the wood line and ran into the path of the airplane. The deer struck the airplane at the leading edge of the left wing above the left main landing gear, and ruptured an adjacent fuel cell.

The pilot was able to maintain directional control, and the airplane was stopped on the runway, spilling fuel and on fire. The crew performed an emergency shutdown of the airplane and egressed without injury.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with a deer during the landing roll, which resulted in a compromised fuel tank and a postimpact fire."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: ERA13LA061
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» WYFF4
» WSPA
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org