| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 27 NOV 2012 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Embraer 120ER Brasilia |
| Operator: | Inter Iles Air |
| Registration: | D6-HUA |
| C/n / msn: | 120149 |
| First flight: | 1989 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N off Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH) (Comoros)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH), Comoros |
| Destination airport: | Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV), Comoros |
Narrative:An Embraer 120ER Brasilia passenger plane crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH), Comoros. All 25 passengers and four crew members were rescued.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight to Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN). A survivor reported that the pilot was attempting to return to the Moroni airport. He also reported observing a possible fuel leak on takeoff.
Sources:
»
Reuters»
L'Agence Nationale de l'Aviation Civile et de la Météorologie de l'Union des Comores (ANACM)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport to Anjouan-Ouani Airport as the crow flies is 142 km (89 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.