| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 30 NOV 2012 |
| Time: | ca 18:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 76T |
| Operating for: | Aéro-Service |
| Leased from: | Air Highnesses |
| Registration: | EK-76300 |
| C/n / msn: | 083410300 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) SW of Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) (Congo)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo |
| Destination airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 76T transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV), Congo.
The airplane struck the ground while on final approach to runway 05L. It crushed several dwellings before crashing into a ravine and catching fire. The airplane came to rest about 1 km short of the runway 05L threshold. All six crew members, one passenger and as many as 25 people on the ground have reportedly died in the accident.
Weather at the time of the accident (about 17:00 UTC / 18:00 LT) was poor due to a thunderstorm in the area:
FCBB 301700Z 12007KT 050V170 4000 TSRA FEW010 BKN016 FEW026CB 24/22 Q1009 NOSIG
[17:00 UTC: Wind 120 degrees at 7 knots; wind direction varying between 50 and 170 degrees; Visibility 4000 m; Rain associate with thunderstorm; few clouds at 1000 feet, broken clouds at 1600 feet, few clouds (cumulonimbus) at 2600 feet; Temperature 24°C, dew point 22°C, pressure 1009 mb]
FCBB 301600Z 21013KT 6000 TS FEW010 BKN020 FEW030CB 30/23 Q1006 BECMG 06015G25KT 4000 TSRA
[16:00 UTC: Wind 210 degrees at 13 knots; Visibility 6000 m; Thunderstorm; few clouds at 1000 feet, broken clouds at 2000 feet, few clouds (cumulonimbus) at 3000 feet; Temperature 30°C, dew point 23°C, pressure 1006 mb]
Sources:
»
Washington Post»
AFP»
Congo-site.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pointe Noire Airport to Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport as the crow flies is 377 km (235 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.