ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR N411ZW New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 5 December 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Operating for:US Airways Express
Leased from:Air Wisconsin
Registration: N411ZW
MSN: 7569
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:26288
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:48 km (30 mls) SW of New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Flightnumber:3852
Narrative:
A CRJ-200 operated by Air Wisconsin as US Airways Express flight 3852, experienced a bird strike while descending through 7,000 feet on approach to the New York La Guardia Airport. The bird strike occured about 30 miles southwest of the airport, at an airspeed of 200 knots. The crew continued the approach and made a normal landing. Weather at the time of the event was night visual conditions. There were no injuries to the 3 crewmembers or 50 passengers.

Structural damage was found on skin panels, bulkheads, stringers, frames, nose landing gear support structure, ADG enclosure, leading edges, and piccolo ducts. The forward pressure bulkhead was dented, deformed, and punctured in several areas, affecting the structural strength of the bulkhead and require major repair or replacement, thereby qualifying as substantial damage.

The species of bird was identified as Snow Goose by the Smithsonian Institution bird hazard laboratory.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertant birdstrike on approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: DCA13CA066
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Normal landing

Photos

photo of Canadair-CRJ-200LR-N411ZW
accident date: 05-12-2012
type: Canadair CRJ-200LR
registration: N411ZW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 153 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org