Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander XC-UPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320836

Date:Friday 7 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado de Nayarit
Registration: XC-UPJ
MSN: 307
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Yesca Airstrip -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:La Yesca Airstrip
Destination airport:Zapopan Air Base (MMZP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by the Nayarit State Government, Mexico, was deployed to La Yesca in order to pick up two soldiers who had been injured in a traffic accident and take them to Zapopan, State of Jalisco (MMZP).
During takeoff, the Islander encountered strong cross winds that caused it to drift sideways, hitting a tree with one of the wings. The pilot lost control and crashed into the bushes. Although the plane was a total loss, the pilot was only slightly injured, and the two soldiers also escaped alive. The three of them were picked up by helicopters and taken to hospitals in the States of Jalisco and Nayarit, in stable condition.

Sources:

SDPnoticias.com