Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:09 DEC 2012
Time:ca 03:30
Type:Learjet 25
Operator:Starwood Management LLC
Registration: N345MC
C/n / msn: 25-046
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Iturbide (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Destination airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Narrative:
A Learjet 25 corporate jet crashed near Iturbide, Mexico while en route on a flight between Monterrey and Toluca Airport (TLC), Mexico. There were two pilots and five passengers on board. All were killed in the crash.
The airplane had been chartered to transport Mexican-American singer Jenni Rivera and four others to Toluca following an evening concert in the Monterrey Arena.
The Learjet was cruising at FL280 when it suddenly entered a high-speed descent. It collided with mountainous terrain at an altitude of 9000 feet above sea level.

Sources:
» Ministry of Communications and Transport (SCT)
» CNN Espanol

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport to Toluca Airport as the crow flies is 714 km (446 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share