Status: | |
Date: | Monday 17 December 2012 |
Time: | 23:35 |
Type: |  Learjet 24 |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) ( India)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A fire in the AP Aviation Academy's hangar at Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD), India, destroyed a Learjet 24 along with five other planes and a helicopter. Sparks due to an electric fluctuation or a short circuit are suspected to have caused the major fire at the Begumpet Airport.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
CM's chopper among 7 aircraft gutted in blaze (The Times of India, 19-12-2012)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.