Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 DEC 2012
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Air Bagan
Registration: XY-AGC
C/n / msn: 11327
First flight: 1991-02-22 (21 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 71
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km S of Heho Airport (HEH) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mandalay-Annisaton Airport (MDL/VYMD), Myanmar
Destination airport:Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH), Myanmar
Flightnumber: 011
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 operated by Air Bagan was destroyed in an accident near Heho Airport (HEH), Myanmar. Flight W9-011 carried 65 passengers and six crew members.
Eight passengers were injured, one passenger, a tour guide, was killed. A person who was travelling on a motor cycle on the ground was hit by the aircraft as it landed and was also killed.
Flight 011 departed Mandalay-Annisaton Airport (MDL) at 08:28. It was approaching runway 36 at Heho Airport in fog when it struck powerlines along National Highway 4. It then crash-landed in a paddy about 1 km short of the runway. The fuselage broke in two and a fire erupted, destroying the plane.
Heho Airport has a single asphalt runway (18/36) without ILS. There is only an NDB beacon at the field.

Sources:
» Two confirmed dead in Shan State plane crash (Mizzima, 25-12-2012)
» Air Bagan
» Burmese authorities promise investigation into fatal plane crash (Mizzima, 26-12-2012)

Photos
photo of Fokker 100 XY-AGC
XY-AGC at Heho; flight W9-011 from Mandalay.
photo of Fokker 100 G-BXWE
G-BXWE moved to Air Bagan as XY-AGC in June 2005 after flying nine years for British Midland

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
22 FEB 1991 PH-EZL Fokker Aircraft BV first flight
25 JUN 1991 PH-CFE Fokker Aircraft BV registered
1991 (G-FIOX) (Air Europe) destined for Air Europe, but the airline went bankrupt in 1991
29 OCT 1993 F-GJAO Air Littoral registered
30 NOV 1995 PH-CFE Fokker Aircraft BV registered
13 MAY 1996 PH-CFE British Midland Airways
06 JUL 1998 G-BXWE British Midland Airways registered
29 OCT 2003 G-BXWE British Midland Airways incident: returned to landed following drop in cabin pressure (AAIB)
14 AUG 2004 G-BXWE British Midland Airways incident: landed at London-Heathrow with nose landing gear unsafe indication (AAIB)
01 JUL 2005 XY-AGC Air Bagan registered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mandalay-Annisaton Airport to Heho Airport as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share