UK Let L-410UVP 3D-SPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320822

Date:unk. date 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:ETA Air Charter
Registration: 3D-SPL
MSN: 851513
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Caia Airport (CMZ) -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Let L-410 sustained substantial damage prior to July 19, 2012. On that date the airplane was seed at Caia with a hole in the forward fuselage on the left side. Engine no. 1 was missing and the left hand wing tip was bent.

Sources:

Soviet Transports