Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 JAN 2013
Time:c 11:45
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Transaereo 5074
Registration: YV2615
C/n / msn: 20
First flight: 1968-04-11 (44 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Missing
Location:between Los Roques and Caracas (Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander, YV2615, was reported missing on a flight between Los Roques Airport (LRV) and Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS), Venezuela. There are six persons on board.
At 11:32 local time the airplane took off from runway 07 at Los Roques and starting climbing to the planned cruising altitude of 6500 feet. Some seven minutes after takeoff, the pilot radioed that they were 10 NM from the Gran Roque VOR, at an altitude of 5000 feet. The controller instructed the flight to contact Maiquetia Approach, but no contact was established.
Radar data showed that the flight continued to climb, reaching 5400 feet at a distance of 13.3 NM from the Gran Roque VOR. Speed was 120 knots. At that point the airplane rapidly started to lose altitude and speed.

The airplane has not been located; the fatality index thus is presumed, not confirmed.
A piece of luggage that was carried aboard the plane was found late January on the coast of the island of Curaçao. On February 12, two bags belonging to the occupants of the missing plane were found washed ashore at the island of Bonaire. On February 21 pieces of wreckage were found on the shore at Curaçao. It is yet to be determined if these pieces were from the missing Islander.

Sources:
» Rescate Venezuela
» ANSV

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Roques Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 153 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share