Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 6 February 2013 |
Time: | 14:23 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-211 |
Operator: | Tunis Air |
Registration: | TS-IMB |
MSN: | 119 |
First flight: | 1990-08-17 (22 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) ( Tunisia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN), Morocco |
Destination airport: | Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia |
Flightnumber: | 712 |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-211, registered TS-IMB, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN), Tunisia when the nose landing gear collapsed.
Tunis Air Flight TU712 departed Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN), Morocco on a scheduled service to Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN). The airplane landed in gusty wind conditions on runway 19 when a rain squall was passing the airport.
At about 1600 meters from the threshold, the aircraft veered to the right and went off the runway 200 meters further on. The plane then turned left and travelled a distance of about 114 meters in the grass. It then crossed runway 11/29 perpendicularly and travelled another 130 meters in the grass parallel with runway 19 before entering taxiway F were it came to rest with a collapsed nose landing gear.
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» Tunis Air
»
BEA
METAR Weather report:
13:24 UTC / 14:24 local time:
DTTA 061324Z 25016G38KT 220V290 9999 -RA SQ SCT023 BKN086 17/06 Q1007 NOSIGWinds 250° at 16 knots, gusting to 38 knots; Wind direction varying between 220 and 290°; Rain squall; Scattered clouds at 2300 feet AGL; broken clouds at 8600 feet AGL; Temperature: 17°C, Dewpoint: 6°C; pressure 1007 mb
13:26 UTC / 14:26 local time:
DTTA 061326Z 26018G39KT 220V290 8000 -RA SQ SCT023 BKN086 14/07 Q1007 NOSIG13:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
DTTA 061330Z 25016G38KT 220V290 8000 -RA SQ SCT023 BKN086 17/06 Q1007 NOSIG14:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
DTTA 061400Z 30015KT 270V330 9999 SCT023 FEW030CB BKN086 12/08 Q1006 NOSIG
Photos

accident date:
06-02-2013type: Airbus A320-211
registration: TS-IMB
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport to Tunis-Carthage Airport as the crow flies is 1653 km (1033 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.