Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Thursday 7 February 2013 |
Time: | 12:10 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Poltava-Aero |
Registration: | UR-54853 |
MSN: | 1G184-60 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7843 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Knyazhin, Zhytomyr region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Rivne International Airport (RWN/UKLR), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Poltava Airport (PLV/UKHP), Ukraine |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane struck snowy terrain during a flight from Rivne International Airport (RWN) to Poltava Airport (PLV), Ukraine. The right hand wings collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot was injured.
Sources:
»
State Service for Emergencies
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rivne International Airport to Poltava Airport as the crow flies is 596 km (372 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.