ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 RDPL-34180 Sam Neua Airport (NEU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 17 April 2013
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Lao Air
Registration: RDPL-34180
MSN: 231
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sam Neua Airport (NEU) (   Laos)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN), Laos
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Flightnumber: 201
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Sam Neua-Nathong Airport, Laos. Five occupants were hurt.
The airplane took off but failed to clear trees at the end of the runway. It clipped some trees and crashed into a canal about 200 metres from the end of the runway. The left hand wing was sheared off.

Sources:
» Vientiane Times

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sam Neua Airport to Vientiane-Wattay Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org