ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60 N119FD Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60
Operator:Lytham Group Inc.
Registration: N119FD
MSN: 60-029
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km W of Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Destination airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Learjet operated on a flight from Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport to Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport in Venezuela.
During the en-route phase at cruising level, a diversion was made to circumnavigate a cloud formation with high vertical development and the descent was initiated later than planned.
The flight crew was cleared for an instrument approach, but carried out a missed approach because the runway was not in sight. Authorization was requested to change to visual flight rules, which was approved by the controller. The flight crew then initiated a visual approach by flying a short base leg, ending with a small radius turn to align with the runway.
During this turn, the crew neglected to control and monitor the airspeed because the captain was looking for the runway and the first officer was reviewing the procedures according to the checklist. The aircraft stalled and lost altitude, striking a house in a residential area about 1 nautical mile from the threshold of runway 10.

The accident resulted in the complete destruction of the aircraft, a house, part of two other houses, seven vehicles and a perimeter wall of the area where it fell.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause was not operating the aircraft according to the procedures and parameters established by the manufacturer, in addition to the lack of situational awareness of the captain and the first officer and the failure to comply with briefings in all phases of flight operation, focused on activities that were not related to the conduct of the flight.
The physical factor is considered as a contributing factor as bad weather conditions added difficulty to the flight.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: 011/2013
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Noticias 24
» El Universal

METAR Weather report:
13:00 UTC / local time:
METAR SVVA 051300Z 14006KT 0100 +TSSH FEW013CB OVC016 21/20 Q1016

14:00 UTC / local time:
METAR SVVA 051400Z 02004KT 1000 +TSRA FEW013CB OVC016 21/20 Q1017

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport to Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport as the crow flies is 122 km (76 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org