ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 M-YSAI Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000
Operator:Capital Investment Worldwide Inc.
Registration: M-YSAI
MSN: 9166
First flight: 2005
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce BR700-710A2-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (   Singapore)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Narrative:
A Global 5000 corporate jet, registered M-YSAI, while landing at runway 21 of Seletar Airport, experienced a strong gust of cross wind causing it to drift off and touch down on the left side of the runway. Both nose and left main gears touched down on the grass patch while the right main gear touched down on the edge of the paved runway. After touching down, the Pilot Flying manoeuvred the aircraft back onto the runway and subsequently taxied the aircraft to its parking bay.
As a result of the runway excursion, two signboards on the left of the runway were damaged due to contact by the aircraft.
The aircraft sustained damages to its left flaps, left flap track fairings, left landing gear door and left thrust reverser lower clamshell door. There was no injury to any person.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION
1. The air traffic controller had informed the flight crew of a low level windshear warning indicating the presence of windshear activity in the aerodrome. As the aircraft approached the runway, the weather conditions deteriorated and this was detected by the aircraft’s windshear detection system.
2. The windshear caution was generated by the aircraft’s windshear detection system but the visual indication was not noticed by both pilots. When the windshear warning was generated later, the PF did not notice the visual and aural indications related to this warning and the PM noticed only the aural indication.
3. Although the PM heard the aural warning, he did not initiate a go-around, which was required by the Airplane Flight Manual.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: AIB/AAI/CAS.094
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BFU DX015-13

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB Singapore issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport to Singapore-Seletar Airport as the crow flies is 4119 km (2574 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org