Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 3 July 2013 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-212 |
Operator: | Petra Airlines |
Registration: | JY-PTA |
MSN: | 459 |
First flight: | 1994-03-10 (19 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) ( Libya)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-212 of Petra Airlines sustained substantial damage in a ground mishap at Tripoli Airport, Libya.
An oxygen bottle exploded in the crew oxygen compartment. The crew oxygen compartment, nose section and electrical wire components on the flight deck were damaged. In addition traces of fire were found on the at cockpit instrument panel.
The airplane was parked on the apron at the time; one mechanic was injured.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» BEA
Photos

accident date:
03-07-2013type: Airbus A320-212
registration: JY-PTA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.