ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander HP-1338MF Isla Perico, Panama City
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:My Flight Corp
Registration: HP-1338MF
MSN: 818
First flight: 1977-03-18 (36 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Isla Perico, Panama City (   Panama)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Isla del Rey-Punya Coco Airstrip, Panama
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident at Isla Perico, Panama City, Panama.
The airplane had departed Isla del Rey-Punya Coco Airstrip en route to Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB) when it suffered an engine failure. At 12:12 the pilot radioed that he had lost an engine. He was flying over sea towards Panama City. A forced landing was performed on Isla Perico, near the Amador Causeway. On rollout the airplane collided with a container.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Telemetro.com 19-7-2013
» La Prensa 19-7-2013

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isla del Rey-Punya Coco Airstrip to Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport as the crow flies is 109 km (68 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org