Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 29 July 2013 |
Time: | 08:05 |
Type: |  Saab 340B |
Operator: | Air Urga |
On behalf of: | United Nations - UN |
Registration: | UR-ARO |
MSN: | 340B-276 |
First flight: | 1991-11-06 (21 years 9 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Kalemie Airport (FMI/FZRF), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Flightnumber: | UNO805 |
Narrative:The Saab 340B was operated on behalf of the United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO) on a flight from Lubumbashi to Kalemie and Goma, DR Congo.
During takeoff the aircraft apparently lost directional control and went off the runway. It veered off the right side of the runway, coming to a stop in undergrowth 200m from the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BPEA DR Congo  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Download report: | Interim report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» NBAAI Ukraine
»
Lubumbashi: un avion de la Monusco rate son décollage (radiookapi.net, 27 Sept. 2013)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lubumbashi International Airport to Kalemie Airport as the crow flies is 660 km (413 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.