ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B 1513 Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: 1513
MSN: 4342009
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
A cargo plane loaded with weapons coming from Ethiopia, crashed at Mogadishu Airport in Somalia. Four crew members were killed, two were injured.

Sources:
» African Union Mission to Somalia (AMISOM)
» Reuters
» Sodere.com
» Keydmedia.net

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12-1513
accident date: 09-08-2013
type: Antonov An-12
registration: 1513

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 920 km (575 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org