ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER TC-EJA Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Operating for:Europe Jet
Leased from:MNG Jet
Registration: TC-EJA
MSN: 7763
First flight: 2003
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-200ER jet was damaged in a landing accident on runway 01 at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport (VKO). The four crew members and seven passengers were not injured.
The airplane was on approach to Vnukovo when the main landing gear did not deploy. After several approaches and attempts to get the gear down, the plane landed with just the nose landing gear extended.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Napoli Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 2323 km (1452 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CRJ100

  • 1054+ built
  • 17th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org