Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 23 September 2013 |
Time: | 15:10 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-3B3 |
Operator: | Mahan Air |
Registration: | EP-MNE |
MSN: | 23480/641 |
First flight: | 1984-04-14 (29 years 6 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 89439 |
Cycles: | 15969 |
Engines: | 4 General Electric CF6-50E2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 419 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 443 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Kerman International Airport (KER) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kerman International Airport (KER/OIKK), Iran |
Destination airport: | Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA), Saudi Arabia |
Flightnumber: | IRM5070 |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-3B3 was involved in a runway excursion accident at Kerman International Airport (KER), Iran.
During take off from runway 34 the pilot noticed that the airplane had a tendency to the right. He attempted to maintain directional control using rudder input. He then decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane continued off the runway and came to rest. An emergency evacuation was performed during which 13 passengers were injured.
Probable Cause:
Main cause (translated from Persian):
- Important pilot error deciding to cancel flight after V1 speed regardless of remaining runway
- Pilot error for failing to comply with operating standards when rejecting takeoff and poor CRM (during takeoff)
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 5 months | Accident number: | A13920701EPMNE | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Photos

accident date:
23-09-2013type: Boeing 747-3B3
registration: EP-MNE

accident date:
registration: EP-MNE

accident date:
registration: EP-MNE
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kerman International Airport to Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport as the crow flies is 1803 km (1127 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.