ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander N909GD Cayo Luis Peña
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Air Flamenco
Registration: N909GD
MSN: 239
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:22575
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) W off Cayo Luis Peña (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander airplane crashed at sea off Cayo Luis Peña, Puerto Rico, killing the pilot.
The pilot originally departed from Culebra Airport (CPX) about 05:00, and flew to Ceiba, Puerto Rico, to pick up a load of Sunday newspapers. He then flew to Vieques (VQS) without incident, and was returning to Culebra at the time of the accident.
The airplane impacted the water and was destroyed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control for reasons that could not be determined because the wreckage was not recovered."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: ERA14LA007
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» El Nuevo Dia

Photos

photo of Pilatus-BN-2A-8-Islander-N909GD
accident date: 06-10-2013
type: Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
registration: N909GD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vieques Airport to Culebra Airport as the crow flies is 28 km (18 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org