ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 RP-C5525 Balesin Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 19 October 2013
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Operator:SkyJet Airlines
Registration: RP-C5525
MSN: E2031
First flight: 1985-02-07 (28 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Balesin Airstrip (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Balesin Airstrip, Philippines
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-146-200 passenger plane was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Balesin Airstrip, Philippines. There were no serious injuries among the 75 passengers and crew.
The airplane was operated by SkyJet on a charter flight on behalf of Alphaland Corp., a company that operates the Balesin Island Club. On landing at the dirt airstrip the airplane suffered a runway excursion, The nose came to rest partially submerged in the sea water.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» ABS-CBN
» InterAksyon

Photos

photo of BAe-146-200-RP-C5525
accident date: 19-10-2013
type: BAe-146-200
registration: RP-C5525

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Balesin Airstrip as the crow flies is 110 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org