ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N861MA Piilani Highway, Kihei, Maui
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 21 October 2013
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Mokulele Airlines
Registration: N861MA
MSN: 208B0825
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:11828
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Piilani Highway, Kihei, Maui (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG), United States of America
Destination airport:Waimea-Kohala Airport, HI (MUE/PHMU), United States of America
Flightnumber:1770
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, N861MA, sustained substantial damage during an emergency landing, about 13 miles (21 km) south of the Kahului Airport (OGG), Hawaii. Both pilots and the eight passengers were not injured. The scheduled domestic flight originated at about 18:30, from Kahukui with a planned destination of Waimea-Kohala Airport (MUE), Hawaii.
According to the flight crew, during climb out, at about 8500 feet, mean sea level, a loud bang was heard followed by a loss of engine power. The flight crew turned the airplane and proceeded back towards the island of Maui, about 9 miles (14,5 km) south of their position. Emergency checklists were accomplished and the pilots elected to perform an emergency landing on the Piilani highway (state route 31). During the landing roll out, the airplane struck two highway traffic signs that caused substantial damage to the wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper maintenance that resulted in contamination of the engine's compressor turbine disc and blade assembly by glass bead remnants, which resulted in a blade failure."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: WPR14FA024
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kahului Airport, HI to Waimea-Kohala Airport, HI as the crow flies is 127 km (79 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org