ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F I-MLVT Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 October 2013
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F
Operated by:Miniliner
On behalf of:Europe Airpost
Registration: I-MLVT
MSN: 10373
First flight: 1968-10-04 (45 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Dole-Jura Airport (DLE/LFGJ), France
Flightnumber:5921
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 cargo plane was damaged in an accident near Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), France.
Europe Airpost flight FPO5921 departed Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), France at 01:22 hours local time on a regular night time mail flight to Dole-Jura Airport (DLE), France.
While climbing through an altitude of 1300 feet, the flight crew heard the sound of an explosion from the cargo hold. Visual and aural alarms warned the crew about an issue with the left hand (no. 1) Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 engine.
They declared an emergency and attempted to activated the fire extinguisher on the no.1 engine. However, this switch was blocked. The captain looked out the window and observed that the fire had stopped and the left engine was partially missing. The plane remained controllable and the crew turned back and landed without any further problems at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport. The forward portion of the left engine and the multi-split propeller were found in a field beneath the initial climb centreline of runway 09R.

Probable Cause:

Fatigue failure of the blade root
The no. 2 propeller blade root on the left engine failed due to fatigue, resulting in separation from the propeller hub and then interaction with the no. 1 blade and its disconnection from the propeller hub. The imbalance created by the loss of these two blades led to the front part of the engine being torn off.
The cause of the fatigue cracking could not be determined with certainty.
The following may have contributed to the fatigue fracture of the propeller blade root:
- insufficient preloading of the propeller, increasing the stress exerted on it. The lack of maintenance documentation made it impossible to determine the preload values of the bearings during the last general overhaul;
- the presence of manganese sulphide in a heavily charged area of the propeller. The presence of this sulphide may have generated a significant stress concentration factor, raising the local stress level.
The tests and research carried out as part of this investigation show that the propeller blade root is made of a steel whose microstructure and composition are not optimal for fatigue resistance. However, the uniqueness of the rupture more than 50 years after commissioning makes it unlikely that the rate of inclusions, their distribution, size, or sulphur content of the propeller is a contributing factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Accident number: i-vt131025
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» BEA

Follow-up / safety actions

BEA issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
I-MLVT port side

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Dole-Jura Airport as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org