ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante CU-T1552 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx OCT 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Operator:Aerocaribbean
Registration: CU-T1552
MSN: 110111
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport (GER/MUNG), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
The undercarriage reportedly retracted as the aircraft touched down at Havana-José Martí International Airport, Cuba.
Both engines and propellers were damaged.

The aircraft was seen withdrawn from use at Havana in April 2016. It is unclear if the aircraft was repaired.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Aviación Cubana y del Mundo Facebook Group

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org