ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR) LV-CIE Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 7 November 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR)
Operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-CIE
MSN: 19000414
First flight: 2011-01-21 (2 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:6918
Cycles:4799
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (   Argentina)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Flightnumber:AU2255
Narrative:
Two passenger aircraft were involved in a ground collision accident at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, Argentina.
Aerolineas Argentinas flight 1478, a Boeing 737-700 (WL), had been cleared to taxi out for departure and leave the platform at exit C.
At the same time, Austral flight 2255, an Embraer ERJ-190, had arrived at parking position 26 because no marshaller was present yet at this position, the flight crew stopped the aircraft with the tail section over the taxiway zone.
The pilot of the Boeing 737 continued taxiing until the right hand winglet struck the left horizontal stabilizer of the Embraer.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions (translated from Spanish):
During a regular air transport flight during the taxy phase to runway 13, the right winglet of LV-CYO struck the left horizontal stabilizer of LV-CIE, due to a combination of the following factors:
- Inadequate decision making by the pilot of the aircraft while rolling to exit C, where he encountered another aircraft out of the parking position occupying the taxiway zone and continued rolling with the consequences described above.
- Continuing to roll despite exit C was partially blocked with the rear fuselage of LV-CIE, visibly outside the demarcation area (red line).
- The position of LV-CIE approximately 13 m before the stop bar in the parking position No. 26.
- Absence of a signalmen in the parking position No. 26.
- Lack of communication between LV-CIE and ground control, not telling another aircraft was in a position outside the assigned.
- Lack of communication between LV-CYO and ground surface to warn that no other aircraft was in a position outside the assigned.
- The MOE AU does not specify the action to be taken in case of absence of signalmen at the assigned position on how far should stop the aircraft and how to communicate.
- The MOE AR / AU procedures did not foresee the preservation of CVR/FDR in case of accidents/incidents
- Visual contamination with elements on the ramp.
- Absence of the implementation of the emergency system of Aeroparque.
- High workload of the ground controller, which hindered proper control of the movements on the platform.
- Opacity of the taxi guide lines in wet conditions. (No refraction by aircraft lights).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: 747/13
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

METAR Weather report:
19:45 UTC / 16:45 local time:
071945Z SPECI SABE 071945Z 09008 KT 3000 TSRA FEW035CB OVC 100 16/13 Q1014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1689 km (1055 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org