ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR) LV-CKZ Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 15 November 2013
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR)
Operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-CKZ
MSN: 19000439
First flight: 2011
Total airframe hrs:6342
Cycles:4469
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E5A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Flightnumber:AU2255
Narrative:
Austral Airlines flight 2255 suffered a runway excursion upon landing at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza International Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions of the analysis (translated from original Spanish language report):
On an international scheduled commercial air transport flight, during the landing phase, the runway excursion took place at the opposite end of the runway, the aircraft impacting with the ILS system antenna installations. This was, as a triggering factor, due to a significant change in operating weather conditions within a very short period of time, at one of the most critical moments in the operation of an aircraft, and without the crew receiving any information from the ATC about the change or becoming aware of it.
The combination of the following factors contributed to the track excursion.
- Tailwind component of 27 kt, greater than the limitation prescribed by the manufacturer (15 kt on dry runway); rain with reduced visibility, and runway contaminated with water.
- The ATC did not update the weather information to the crew, who were unaware of the sudden and significant change in conditions.
- The Ezeiza flight control tower does not have an alarm system in the event of a sudden change in surface wind conditions.
- Destabilized approach from the disconnection of the AP and the transition to visual flight.
- Monitoring and call outs by the PM in the event of FP deviations that did not comply with the operator's SOPs.
- Failure to consider the approach procedure to be aborted in the event of a non-stabilised approach situation after acquiring visual flight conditions and disconnecting the AP.
- Long touch down and wet runway and tailwind conditions, with no possibility of stopping the plane in remaining runway distance.
- The aircraft was correctly configured for uncontaminated runway operation. This configuration did not fully correspond to the operator's SOP recommendations for the runway conditions encountered at the time of landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: 758/13
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)

METAR Weather report:
08:00 UTC / 05:00 local time:
SAEZ 150800Z 11002KT 9000 -RA SCT010 BKN070 19/18 Q1002

08:46 UTC / 05:46 local time:
SAEZ 150846Z 25020G34KT 3000 RA SCT004 BKN010 OVC060 19/18 Q1005

09:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
SAEZ 150900Z 19014KT 160V240 3000 RA FEW010 SCT020 OVC050 16/16 Q1004

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1989 km (1243 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org