ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 N575X Badami Airport, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 22 November 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:Era Alaska
Registration: N575X
MSN: UC-149
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:35402
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Badami Airport, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC), United States of America
Destination airport:Badami Airport, AK (PABP), United States of America
Flightnumber:ERR75X
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C airplane, N575X, sustained substantial damage during landing at Badami Airport, 29 miles east of Deadhorse, Alaska. The airplane was operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) on-demand charter flight. There were no injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported at the time of the accident. The flight originated at Deadhorse, Alaska, about 11:17.
The captain reported that during landing, the main landing gear wheels impacted the elevated edge of the runway surface. The right main gear separated, and the airplane slid along the surface of the runway, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and right elevator.

At the time of the accident, at 1232, an aviation routine weather report (METAR) at Badami Airport, Deadhorse, Alaska, reported in part, wind 120 degrees, at 30 knots, visibility, 1/2 statute miles with heavy blowing snow, broken clouds at 1,000 feet, temperature, -16 degrees F (-27 degrees C); altimeter, 29.60 in HG.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s decision to initiate a visual flight rules approach and attempted landing into an area of instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the operator’s inadequate procedures for operational control and flight release and its inadequate training and oversight of operational control personnel. Also contributing to the accident was the Federal Aviation Administration’s failure to hold the operator accountable for correcting known operational deficiencies and ensure compliance with its operational control procedures."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ANC14LA007
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK to Badami Airport, AK as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org