ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N808EX Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Operated by:Piedmont Airlines
On behalf of:US Airways Express
Registration: N808EX
MSN: 299
First flight: 1991-09-10 (22 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:53120
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:28 km (17.5 mls) N of Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM), United States of America
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Flightnumber:4314
Narrative:
Piedmont Airlines flight 4314, a DHC-8-100, encountered a flock of a birds during the descent into Philadelphia International Airport, Pennsylvania, USA. The airplane was located about 16 miles north of KPHL, and at about 4000 feet mean sea level (msl), when multiple birds impacted the fuselage and wing of the airplane. The flight crew notified air traffic control, and did not declare an emergency. The flight landed uneventfully at KPHL. Post flight maintenance inspection revealed substantial damage to the left front wing spar, left wing skin, and vertical stabilizer deice boot.
None of the 40 passengers and crew onboard were injured and the airplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with several birds during approach that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 9 months
Accident number: DCA14CA031
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bird strike
Normal landing

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Binghamton Airport, NY to Philadelphia International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 265 km (166 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org