ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N810QS Walton, IN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 2 December 2013
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Operator:NetJets
Registration: N810QS
MSN: 560-0625
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:7752
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Walton, IN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Encore corporate jet, N810QS, was substantially damaged when an engine cowling departed the airplane inflight. The two flight crewmembers and one passenger on-board were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW), at approximately 13:30 EST.
The airplane was on initial descent, passing 17,000 feet mean sea level when the flight crew reported hearing a "bang" and experienced a slight yawing of the airplane. They believed it was a gear door departing the airplane and reported the event to air traffic control. There were no indications received in the flight deck. The flight crew disconnected the auto-pilot and the airplane "flew normally." The flight continued to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) where the airplane landed without incident. A post flight inspection revealed the right engine cowling had departed the airplane and impacted the right horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inflight separation of the upper and lower right engine cowlings for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: CEN14LA075
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss/opening of engine cowling
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1771 km (1107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org