ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-281B (SF) EK74798 Abuja International Airport (ABV)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 4 December 2013
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-281B (SF)
Operating for:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Leased from:Veteran Airline
Registration: EK74798
MSN: 23698/667
First flight: 1986-12-13 (27 years)
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abuja International Airport (ABV) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Narrative:
Upon landing on runway 04, according to some reports, the plane suffered a runway excursion and ran into a maintenance area and stopped. There is said to be some damage to the left wing of the airplane. The airport was closed.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Channels TV
» Shanghai Daily
» Business Day

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-281BSF-JA8181
accident date: 04-12-2013
type: Boeing 747-281BSF
registration: JA8181

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1551+ built
  • 57th loss
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 54th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org