ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G550 HZ-A6 London-Stansted Airport (STN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 10 December 2013
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G550
Operator:Alpha Star Aviation Services
Registration: HZ-A6
MSN: 5038
First flight: 2004
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G550 corporate jet, HZ-A6, sustained damage in a landing accident at London-Stansted Airport (STN), U.K.
The aircraft was carrying out a charter flight from Riyadh in Saudi Arabia to London Stansted Airport. It was radar vectored for a CAT I, ILS DME approach to runway 22 at Stansted with the autopilot (AP) and autothrust (AT) engaged. Conditions at the time were below the CAT I approach minima. With the aircraft fully established on the approach, the AP and AT were disengaged at 1,600 ft aal and the aircraft was hand flown by the captain for the remainder of the approach and landing. The localiser was maintained, but the aircraft flew above the glidepath before descending through it. For reasons that could not be established, go-around mode was selected, which would have inhibited the EGPWS glideslope warnings. In the final stages of the approach the aircraft was well below the glideslope, causing it to strike the runway 22 ILS localiser monitor aerial and the runway 04 localiser aerial array, before touching down short of the runway 22 threshold.

Probable Cause:

The accident occurred as a result of the pilot continuing to land from a destabilised approach, rather than performing a go-around.

Classification:
Collision with approach or runway lights
Landing after unstabilized approach
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB
» Flightglobal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport to London-Stansted Airport as the crow flies is 4880 km (3050 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org