ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M FAB-90 Guayaramerín Airport (GYA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 10 December 2013
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: FAB-90
MSN: 10578
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 536-7P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY), Bolivia
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Flightnumber: 620
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M passenger plane, operated by the Bolivian military airline TAM, was damaged in a bird strike accident near Guayaramerín, Bolivia.
TAM Flight 620 departed Guayaramerín at 10:15 bound for Trinidad, Bolivia. Shortly after takeoff the no. 2 engine suffered a bird strike. The right hand wing sustained a three foot long crack.
The pilot decided to return to Guayaramerín Airport, where it landed safely at 10:32. None of the occupants was injured. There were an estimated 25 occupants on the plane.

Sources:
» La Razon
» El Deber

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27400M-FAB-90
accident date: 10-12-2013
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
registration: FAB-90

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaramerín Airport to Trinidad Airport as the crow flies is 445 km (278 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org