ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ N380CR Coventry, Warwickshire
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 31 December 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Operator:private
Registration: N380CR
MSN: 525A-0465
First flight: 2010
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:10,5 km (6.6 mls) NW of Coventry, Warwickshire (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Narrative:
A Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ jet was damaged in a loss of control accident whilst on a flight from Leeds/Bradford Airport. The pilot and passenger were not injured.
As the aircraft approached its cruising altitude of FL430, the indicated airspeed decreased to about 128 knots. The pilot then reduced the rate of climb to 500 ft/min. However, over the next 50 seconds, the speed gradually reduced by a further 10 kts.
Close to FL430, the pilot checked his tablet to check the forecast. At that moment the aircraft pitched severely nose-down and rolled to the right, departing from controlled flight in a series of five 360° rolls to the right. The pilot briefly regained control before the aircraft stalled again and in the following recovery. The aircraft’s wings were damaged in overload due to the +4.48g peak in acceleration, which was between the +3.6g ('limit' load) and +5.4g ('ultimate' load).
The pilot returned to Leeds/Bradford at FL280 and made a successful landing.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
The pilot operated the aircraft in an autopilot mode which left it vulnerable to a stall and did not monitor the reducing airspeed as the aircraft reached its cruising altitude. The 'sticking' of the stall warning system removed the safety feature specifically designed to protect against this.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: EW/C2013/12/05
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leeds/Bradford Airport to Palma de Mallorca Airport as the crow flies is 1614 km (1009 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org