Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2014 |
Time: | 07:35 |
Type: |  Saab 340A |
Operator: | Provincial Airlines |
Registration: | C-FPAI |
MSN: | 340A-047 |
First flight: | 1985-11-28 (28 years 2 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Stephenville International Airport, NL (YJT) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT), Canada |
Destination airport: | Stephenville International Airport, NL (YJT/CYJT), Canada |
Flightnumber: | PVL913 |
Narrative:The Provincial Airlines Saab 340 aircraft, operating as flight PVL913, was on approach to landing on runway 27 at Stephenville Airport (YJT). At approximately 100 feet above ground level the visibility began to drop due to drifting snow but the crew could still see the runway. On touchdown the crew could still see the runway however, when reverse thrust was selected the loose snow was blown around and the crew lost sight of the runway side lights. The aircraft's left main landing gear then struck a snowdrift in the un-plowed section of the runway. The aircraft was stopped after completely entering the snowdrift. Both propellers were damaged. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | No formal investigation conducted |
Accident number: | A14A0002 |
|
Classification:
Collision with snow bank
Runway mishap
Sources:
» TSB Report A14A0002
Photos

accident date:
08-01-2014type: Saab 340A
registration: N358CA
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. John's Airport, NL to Stephenville International Airport, NL as the crow flies is 440 km (275 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.