Status: | 5 |
Date: | Wednesday 12 February 2014 |
Type: |  ATR 42-300 |
Operator: | Aer Arann |
Registration: | EI-BYO |
MSN: | 161 |
First flight: | 1989-10-23 (24 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN) ( Ireland)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An ATR 42 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a storm at Shannon Airport, Ireland when the left hand main gear collapsed as the airplane was blown over.
Wind speeds peaked at 107 km/h (58 kts), gusting to 146 km/h (79 kts) at 14:00 UTC.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Flights delayed, roads blocked and train services suspended (Irish Times)
Photos

accident date:
12-02-2014type: ATR 42-300
registration: EI-BYO
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.