ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-3BGER ET-AMF Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 17 February 2014
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-3BGER
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AMF
MSN: 30563/786
First flight: 2000-02-18 (14 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4062
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (   Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET-702 from Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, to Rome, Italy, was hijacked during the flight by the co-pilot.
The co-pilot waited for the captain to go to the toilet so he could lock him self in the cockpit. The flight continued to Geneva, Switzerland were it landed about 06:00.
The co-pilot then climbed down from the cockpit window using the emergency escape rope and surrendered to police. He was unarmed and requested asylum in Switzerland as he feared persecution in Ethiopia.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» BBC

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-3BGER-ET-AMF
accident date: 17-02-2014
type: Boeing 767-3BGER
registration: ET-AMF

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 4458 km (2786 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org