Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2014 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia |
Operator: | Guicango |
Registration: | D2-FFZ |
MSN: | 120212 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Lukapa Airport (LBZ) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Destination airport: | Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU), Angola |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Guicango Embraer 120 Brasilia, was damaged in a forced landing accident near Lukapa Airport (LBZ), Lunda Norte, Angola. Local media reports suggest the airplane suffered engine problems en route between Luanda and Dundo. A forced landing was carried out at or near Lukapa Airport.
The airplane came to rest on rough terrain and sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, both engines and wings. No injuries were reported to the occupants onboard.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» RNA
»
Angonoticias
Photos

accident date:
25-02-2014type: Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
registration: N243CA
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Dundo Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.