ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N3125N Homer, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Operator:Alaska Air Taxi
Registration: N3125N
MSN: 394
First flight: 1960
Engines: 1 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Homer, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
A de Havilland DHC-3T Turbine Otter airplane, experienced an anomalous in-flight vibration and uncommanded nose-down pitch during cruise flight in the vicinity of Homer, Alaska. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator. The flight departed Seldovia, Alaska, about 0900, en route to Anchorage, Alaska.

According to the pilot, during cruise flight, the airplane vibrated and subsequently pitched nose-down. The pilot applied corrections and continued the flight to the destination. After landing, the pilot and a mechanic examined the airplane and found that the skin on the right elevator servo tab was separated from the hinge, and spar structures inside the right elevator were cracked.

This same aircraft, N3125N, was involved in an accident on 4 June 2015, when during cruise flight, while applying back pressure to the control yoke, a vibration was felt. The pilot immediately reduced power and executed a precautionary landing. After landing it was found that the skin on the right elevator servo tab was fractured and separated from the hinge, and spar structures inside the right elevator were cracked.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flutter failure of the right elevator servo tab due to the improper fabrication of the servo tab and maintenance personnel’s subsequent failure to detect anomalies with the servo tab."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Elevator issue
Normal landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sedona Airport, AZ to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 3950 km (2468 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org