ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-500 PR-TKB Coari-Urucu Airport, AM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-500
Operator:TOTAL Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-TKB
MSN: 610
First flight: 2000-11-02 (13 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coari-Urucu Airport, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Coari-Urucu Airport, AM (SWUY), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Coari-Urucu Airport, Brazil, for a domestic flight to Manaus.
During the rotation, the captain noticed that the aircraft hit a tapir. Subsequently, the right main landing gear did not retract. The hydraulic systems were affected by the collision and the crew decided to proceed to Manaus with the landing gear down.
During the landing, after the touchdown of the broken landing gear on the ground, the aircraft turned to the right. The crew managed to keep the aircraft within the lateral limits of the runway. The aircraft had substantial damage.
The 4 crew members and the 45 passengers left unharmed.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Airport infrastructure - a contributor.
The lack of isolation of the operational area allowed the land animal to enter the runway for landings and takeoffs, contributing to the accident.
- Perception - a contributor.
The crew did not notice the presence of the land animal on the runway early enough to abort the takeoff without extrapolating the runway limits and avoiding collision.
- Wild - a contributor.
The presence of the land animal (Tapirus terrestris) interfered with the operation and led to the collision of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 2 months
Accident number: A - 101/CENIPA/2014
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coari-Urucu Airport, AM to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM as the crow flies is 621 km (388 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org