ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-30B 80 yellow Drobyshevo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-30B
Operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 80 yellow
MSN: 0608
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Drobyshevo (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 30 plane of the Ukraine Air Force crashed after being hit by ground fire near Slavyansk. Photos show the right hand engine on fire and some crew members bailing out.
Pro-Russian sources reported that the airplane involved was an Antonov 30 reconnaissance plane, while Pravda Ukraine quoted Ukrainian reports saying the airplane was an Antonov 26 carrying humanitarian cargo.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that An-30 coded '80 yellow' was involved.

Sources:
» ITAR-TASS
» Pravda Ukraine
» inforesist.org
» russianplanes.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org